SCA Resume

Mistress Sylvie la chardonnière


Azure, a pale ermine, overall a sun Or.

sylvie@fibergeek.com

REIGNS/WARRANTED OFFICES HELD:
June 2016-January 2017 Lady of the Swan/Princess of Cynagua
June 2014 – October 2015 Seneschal of the Shire of Wolfcairn
July 2003 – August 2014 Web Minister and Chronicler for the Province of the Mists
June 2005 – April 2012 Minister of Arts & Sciences for the Province of the Mists
January 2003 – June 2005 Minister of Arts & Sciences for Shire Cloondara

APPOINTED POSITIONS HELD:
August 2013 – January 2014 Queen’s Artisan for Marc and Patricia (West)
August 2012 – January 2013 Queen’s Artisan for Roger and Zanobia (West)
June 2012 – January 2013 Court Member Mari and Brocc (Cynagua)
May 2012 – August 2012 Court Member Havoc and Minna (West)
January 2012 – May 2012 Court Member Uther and Kara (West)
October 2011 – January 2012 Court Member Rolf and Aurora (West)
April 2011 – July 2011 Court Member Marc and Patricia (West)
October 2010 – May 2011 Court Member Micholaj and Vittoria (Mists)
August 2010 – January 2011 Court Member Titus and Arianwen (West)
July 2009 – January 2010 Court Member Eric van Roosebeke and Annora (Cynagua)
August 2006 – January 2007 Head of Court Rolf and Aurora (West)
July 2005 – January 2006 Court Member Alvar and Megan (Cynagua)
April 2005 – August 2005 Court Member Thorfinn and Geirdis (West)

NOTABLE EVENTS ORGANIZED:
December 2008 Beaconsgate Boar Hunt Head Cook
December 2005 Beaconsgate Boar Hunt Head Cook
July 2005 AIDS Walk – Picnic in the Park Autocrat
September 2004 Mists Bardic Head Cook
October 2003 Debardchery Autocrat
October 2002 Debardchery Autocrat

CLOTHING SEWN FOR ROYALS
Kitty’s Teal kirtle for her step-down. Cynaguan Investiture July 9, 2016.
Kolskegg’s Outfit and Katla’s Ärmelrock (sleeved dress) for Mists Investiture November 2014
Miach’s green colored tunic (no machine stitching showing) and gold rus pants (no machine stitching showing) for Cynaguan winter reign 2013-2014.
Patricia’s Grey velvet Cotehardie with Tippets for October Crown LXVIII
Marc’s White Cotehardie for his first reign XLVI
Vittoria’s purple colored under tunic (no machine stitching showing) for Beltane LXVI
Mikolaj’s rust colored under tunic (no machine stitching showing) for Estrella LXV
Arianwen’s Red and Gold Saxony German Dress for October Crown LXV

SCA AWARDS and HONORS
Kingdom Awards list

  • I got my Award of Arms on June 21, AS XXXVIII (2003) at June Crown from Prince Dmitriy & Princess Jimena of the Mists.
  • At the first feast I cooked, Mists Bardic Feast on September 11 XXXIX (2004), Prince Titus & Princess Eona awarded me the Corolla Aulica  which is the Principality of the Mists service award.
  • At Boar Hunt Dec 10, AS XL (2005), my second feast as head cook, King Jade & Queen Eliana of the West made me a member of the Order of the Rose Leaf, the Kingdom level award given for expertise in arts and science.
  • At March Crown Mar 22, AS XLII (2008) I received the Defender of the West from King Gemini & Queen Mari of the West for my work with my Lord Fearghus MacAirt as Estrella War Land Agents.
  • At Cynagua Fall Coronet 2010 Their Majesties, Titus and Arianwen, made me a Baroness of the Court of the West.
  • At Cynagua Winter Investiture 2011 Their Majesties, Jade and Cathrine, made me a member of the Order of the Leaf of Merit, the Kingdom level award given for service.
  • At Cynaguan Fall Coronet 2012 Their Highnesses, Mari and Brocc, honored me with a Melan Pteron Cynagua, that is the Principality of Cynagua’s award for excellence in the Arts and Sciences.
  • At West Kingdom October Crown, on October 3, 2015 directly after my apprenticing to Master Leo Diogenese as a lady-at-arts, while the ink was still wet on our chirograph contract, Their Majesties of the West, Miles Fitzraulf and Ariela Bar Leila invited me to join the order of the Laurel.
  • By the gracious permission of Their Majesties and Their Royal Highnesses I had my Laurel ceremony at West Kingdom Golden Beltane (April 30, 2016) at Their Majesties Mark and Patricia’s stepping down.

CURRENT SCA AUTHORIZATIONS
none

Classes Taught

  • Introduction to Fingerloop braiding, first taught A&S Tourney July 2005. “Fingerloop braiding is one form of the technique of loop manipulation, which can be used to make laces of all sizes and complexities.Fingerloop braids found in digs in London have been dated to as early as the 12th century. These examples are purse strings, edgings for hairnets, and loose braids (possibly laces or hat laces).Come and learn how to make a standard round lace, a brode lace, if time permits, a lace baston. Our patterns are taken from a manual of fingerloop braiding dated to 1475.”
  • Even more Fingerloop Braiding, first taught A&S Tourney July 2005. “This class will build on the information from the Fingerloop Braiding Basics class and add some new braids.Come and learn how to make a thyn lace, a lace bend round of viii bowes and, if time permits, a lace dawns. Our patterns are taken from a manual of fingerloop braiding dated to 1475.”
  • The Viborg Shirt, first taught A&S Tourney July 2010. “The Viborg shirt is a linen shirt dated to between 1019 and 1050 found near Viborg Søndersø, Denmark. This class will review the cut of the shirt and the seams used in its construction. There will be hand sewing.”
  • Rectangular Tunic Construction, first taught Spring Collegium 2007. “Follow along as we go from rectangles of fabric to an assembled rectanglar tunic with completely finished seams that fold together beautifully. Class includes, discussions of other seam types, fabric choice, and cutting diagrams for several different sizes.”
  • 13th Century Woman’s Cap: AKA “St Birgitta’s Cap” first taught Pennsic 2012. Come and learn to make a 13th-century woman’s cap, based on the extant Cap of St. Birgitta. Class will discuss images and the extant cap and will start hand-sewing an easy version of it. Fee includes linen and thread for cap as well as handout.
  • Machine (and hand) sewing for the SCA, first taught Cynaguan Spring Coronet, 2013. An overview of useful stitches and seams to get you started making your own garments for the SCA includes demo and show-and-tell.
  • Landsknecht Clothing for Men and TrossFrau (Kampfrau) Clothing for Woman first taught at a Workshop Summer 2013 in the Shire of Wolfscairn. A quick overview of German clothing for men and women.

Competitions
July 2005 Our team won the Cook Off at A&S Tourney
April 2003 Won Silver Spoon award for Prince Biskets
April 2003 Won A&S award for Anglo Saxon threaded in pattern in tablet weaving
October 2002 Won Copper Spoon award for Apple and Orange Tart


TIMELINE (for my happiness)
July 2016 – January 2017Princess of Cynagua
May 2016 – July 2016Lady of the Swan (Fearghus won the Cynaguan Spring Coronet 2016) (Cynagua)
August 2013 – January 2014 Clothing consultant and liason for Miach and Sciath (Cynagua)
August 2013 – January 2014 Queen’s Artisan for Marc and Patricia (West)
August 2012 – December 2012 Queen’s Artisan for Roger and Zanobia (West)
June 2012 – January 2013 On Cynaguan court for Mari and Brocc
May 2012 – August 2012 On West royal court for Havoc and Minna
August 2012 Attended my thrid Pennsic
May 23, 2012 – Finished my short-sleeved black waisted cotehardie
May 15, 2012 Sold my house and moved to Shire of Wolfscairn
February 2012-June 2013Lady of Golden Rivers (Fearghus won the Golden River’s Championship)
January 2012 – May 2012 On West royal court for Uther and Kara
October 2011 – January 2012 On West royal court for Rolf and Aurora
July 2011 Attended my second Pennsic
April 2011 – July 2011 On West royal court for Marc and Patricia
May 2011 Finished 1540s: Blue&Black Swiss Gown
October 2010 – May 2011 On Mists court for Micholaj and Vittoria
June 2010-Jan 2011 On West royal court for Titus and Arianwen
September 2010 Finished Arianwen’s Saxony Dress
June 2010 Finished Red&Black Kampfrau
May 2010 Finished Green&Gold Kampfrau
July 2009-Jan 2010 On Cynagua court for Eric and Annora
February 2009 Land Agent for Estrella War
December 2008 Head cuisinière for Beaconsgate Boar Hunt
August 2008 Attended my first Pennsic.
February 2008 Land Agent for Estrella War
Jan 2007 Fearghus proposed to me at Western 12th Night Court
Aug 2006-Jan 2007 Head of Court for Rolf and Aurora
Aug 2006 finished Saxony dress and Landsknecht Waffenrock
Dec. 2005 Moved into new house
December 2005 Head cuisinière for Beaconsgate Boar Hunt
Oct 2005 Flew to Great Western War
July 2005-Feb 2006 On Cynaguan royal court for Alvar and Megan
July 2005 Our team won the Cook Off at A&S Tourney
June 2005 New oak poles for sunshade number two
May-Aug. 2005 On West royal court for Thorfinn and Geirdis
March 2005 First camping event with second sunshade.
June 2005-May 2012 Minister of Arts & Sciences for the Province of the Mists
July 2005-present Web Minister for the Province of the Mists
January 2005 finished Yellow Cote Dress.
January 2003-June 2005 Minister of Arts & Sciences for Shire Cloondara
December 2004 Device registered.
September 2004 Received Corolla Aulica, Principality of the Mists Service Award
September 2004 Head cuisinière for Mists Bardic Feast.
September 2004 Began dating Fearghus.
March 2004 Registered name.
February 2004 First camping event with wedge tent.
October 2003 Autocrat for Debardchery, cooked peahen
October 2003 First event with first sunshade.
June 2003 Received Award of Arms
April 2003 Won Silver Spoon award for Prince Biskets
April 2003 Won A&S award for Anglo Saxon threaded in pattern in tablet weaving
March 2003 First camping event with Taj Pavilion.
October 2002 Won Copper Spoon award for Apple and Orange Tart
October 2002 Autocrat for Debardchery, cooked “Helmed Chicken”
March 2002 My first camping event in the SCA (this is when I decided I was in the right place)
February 2002 Found the SCA and started attending Shire meetings.