Tablet weaving

Red Yellow Missed-Hole Tablet Weaving Spiral

I found the design for this here: http://stolte.wordpress.com/tag/tablet-weaving-experiment/

I’ve seen some very lovely examples of missed-hole technique with cards and I wanted to give it a try.

Turning Sequence:(read from the bottom up)
8 picks all backwards
4 picks 1-10 forwards 11-20 back
8 picks all forwards
4 picks 1-10 back, 11-20 forwards

GTT file

Comments
The final band is about 5/8 inch (1.58 cm) wide.

This was woven in #10 cotton crochet thread. It took probably 3 evenings to weave it up. Most of that was spend un-doing mistakes.. but once I caught the rhythm of the pattern it was very easy to weave.

I used a white weft for this. The weft is the same size as the warp threads. A lot of sources suggest using a bigger diameter or softer thread for the weft to emphasize the hole left in the threading sequence. The weft peeks out on the edges. On the next piece I do I plan to add border cards the same color as the weft to hide it.

The “white” thread in the threading diagram is actually left empty.
This pattern uses a balanced turning sequence and is therefore twist neutral.

I plan to use this as trim on a black tunic for Fearghus.

6 thoughts on “Red Yellow Missed-Hole Tablet Weaving Spiral

  1. Pingback: Tablet Weaving « Research Dumping Grounds
  2. Hi 🙂
    Thanks so much for sharing this pattern! I think it may be my next project.
    I’d like to weave it in white and red, to trim a blue Viking dress…

  3. Thanks for posting! I found the same pattern a few days ago and couldn’t figure out the turn sequences from the original description–even when I dropped it into GTT. I would have NEVER figured it out without your clarification!

    1. Mistress Sylvie la chardonnière,

      How do you set up missed hole technique patterns in GTT tablet weaving software? Is there some trick to it. If I use white, will it show the pattern correctly?

      – Runviðr (of Bergental, East Kingdom)
      Steve

      1. Offhand I’m unsure. I would think that setting it to white would be a good first step. As far as I know missed hole would cause the color underneath to show instead.. and I’m unclear on how that would influence the pattern.

Leave a Reply to Julie Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.